Privacy Policy

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

The privacy of your personal information is important. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all dealings with us via our website or management. Collecting Your Personal Information

We will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing you with tickets to the Midwinter Ball (including assessing your ticket requisition and identifying you),
  • Collecting payment for such tickets,
  • Managing and administering the event.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store information in different ways, including on paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your privacy on the Internet

OUR WEBSITE

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us via our website is protected. For example, our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. This is why we user identifiers and passwords to control access to your personal information.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

ELIGIBILITY

Seating allocations are not available to the general public. Requests will only be valid if applied for by:

  • Full time Residents of the Federal Parliamentary Press Gallery
  • Members of Parliament, Senators and their Staff
  • Corporate Sponsors of the Midwinter Ball

VENUE INFO

Great Hall, Parliament House, Canberra
7:30PM Wednesday 17 June 2015
Dress: Black Tie